Stephanie Brener didn't have to make many adjustments to the hues of her spirit wardbrode moving from La Cueva to Rice. Rice Athletics photo.
As the outdoor season starts to heat up, so also does the number of performances. Scan through the list below to find a lot of names and events that you will recognize.
March 23, 2014 - March 29, 2014
36th Aztec Track and Field Invitational
March 27, 2014 through March 29, 2014 in San Diego, CA
3,000 Meter Steeplechase
- Men - Sean Bapty (Air Force Academy) 9:43.47 SB;
5,000 Meter Run
- Men - Ryan Lesansee (University of San Diego) 16:11.52 SB;
800 Meter Run
- Men - Stone Shoaf (Air Force Academy) 1:56.17 SB;
Al Manuel Invitational
March 29, 2014 in Missoula, MT
1,500 Meter Run
- Men - Reid Longley (University of Montana) 4:28.00 SB;
American River Invitational
March 28, 2014 through March 29, 2014 in Sacramento, CA
1,500 Meter Run
- Women - Tanya Belone (Butte College) 5:42.89 SB;
800 Meter Run
- Women - Tanya Belone (Butte College) 2:47.83 SB;
Bobcat Invitational
March 27, 2014 through March 29, 2014 in San Marcos, TX
100 Meter Dash
- Women - Jenna Banegas (New Mexico State University) 12.04w; Kendra Walker (New Mexico State University) 12.53w;
1,500 Meter Run
- Men - Armando Rueda (West Texas A&M) 4:00.74;
1,500 Meter Run
- Women - Diana Hawk (New Mexico State University) 4:34.67; Amber Saiz (Eastern New Mexico University) 4:45.66; Brittany Buchanan (Eastern New Mexico University) 5:00.80; Gael Sanchez (New Mexico State University) 5:03.74; Christiana Barela (New Mexico State University) 5:07.63;
200 Meter Dash
- Women - Jenna Banegas (New Mexico State University) 24.52; Kendra Walker (New Mexico State University) 25.99;
3,000 Meter Run
- Women - Gael Sanchez (New Mexico State University) 10:46.04;
800 Meter Run
- Women - Amber Saiz (Eastern New Mexico University) 2:16.96; Diana Hawk (New Mexico State University) 2:17.68; Christiana Barela (New Mexico State University) 2:27.37;
Discus
- Women - Akuadasuo Ezenyilimba (New Mexico State University) 129-7; Alex Winebark (New Mexico State University) 135-11;
Hammer Throw
- Women - Alex Winebark (New Mexico State University) 101-1; Akuadasuo Ezenyilimba (New Mexico State University) 144-5.5;
Javelin
- Women - Nicolette Serrao (New Mexico State University) 125-9; Tiffany Gerber (New Mexico State University) 137-4;
Shot Put
- Women - Alex Winebark (New Mexico State University) 36-11.75; Akuadasuo Ezenyilimba (New Mexico State University) 39-2;
Coast Guard Spring Invitational
March 29, 2014 in New London, CT
1,500 Meter Run
- Women - Kyndall Percival (United States Coast Guard Academy) 5:29.21 SB;
Colorado School of Mines Front Range Open
March 29, 2014 in Golden, CO
1,500 Meter Run
- Women - Ivana Aragon (New Mexico Highlands University) 5:13.88 SB;
200 Meter Dash
- Women - Juanita Sanchez (New Mexico Highlands University) 27.76 SB;
3,000 Meter Run
- Women - Tayler Hendren (New Mexico Highlands University) 11:21.03 SB; Ivana Aragon (New Mexico Highlands University) 11:48.77 SB;
400 Meter Hurdles
- Women - Danielle Vigil (New Mexico Highlands University) 1:08.32 SB;
5,000 Meter Run
- Women - Tayler Hendren (New Mexico Highlands University) 19:27.67 SB;
800 Meter Run
- Women - Jayme Quintana (New Mexico Highlands University) 2:21.69 SB;
High Jump
- Women - Juanita Sanchez (New Mexico Highlands University) 4-5.25 SB;
High Jump
- Men - Chance Brill (Northwest Kansas Technical College) 5-10.75 SB;
Hammer Throw
- Women - Haley Gansz (Colorado State University - Pueblo) 136-4.25 SB;
Pole Vault
- Women - Cici Cordova (New Mexico Highlands University) 11-0 SB;
Shot Put
- Women - Juanita Sanchez (New Mexico Highlands University) 27-1.25 SB; Haley Gansz (Colorado State University - Pueblo) 37-5.25 SB;
Friends University Invitational
March 28, 2014 through March 29, 2014 in Wichita, KS
1,500 Meter Run
- Men - William Nez (Bethany College) 4:50.46 SB;
Fum McGraw Quad
March 29, 2014 in Fort Collins, CO
800 Meter Run
- Women - Carly Browning (University of Northern Colorado) 2:25.51 SB;
Jim Taylor Invitational
March 28, 2014 through March 29, 2014 in Selinsgrove, PA
800 Meter Run
- Women - Gabrielle Verruni (Susquehanna University) 2:43.46 SB;
North Park Invitational
March 29, 2014 in Chicago, IL
5,000 Meter Run
- Men - Tyrell Natewa (Trinity Christian College) 16:41.47 SB;
Raleigh Relays
March 28, 2014 through March 29, 2014 in Raleigh, NC
Long Jump
- Men - Isaiah Lintz (Indiana Tech) 21-10.25 SB;
Triple Jump
- Men - Isaiah Lintz (Indiana Tech) 43-11.75 SB;
Rice University Victor Lopez Classic
March 27, 2014 through March 29, 2014 in Houston, TX
100 Meter Hurdles
- Women - Stephanie Brener (Rice University) 15.78 SB; Nicole Jenrette (Sam Houston State University) 15.83;
200 Meter Dash
- Women - Nicole Jenrette (Sam Houston State University) 26.72 SB;
High Jump
- Women - Nicole Jenrette (Sam Houston State University) 5-3 SB;
Shot Put
- Women - Nicole Jenrette (Sam Houston State University) 36-8.5 SB;
SCIAC Multi Dual #2
March 29, 2014 in Los Angeles, CA
3,000 Meter Steeplechase
- Men - Corey Purcella (Pomona-Pitzer) 10:02.35;
400 Meter Hurdles
- Men - Corey Purcella (Pomona-Pitzer) 1:08.88;
Long Jump
- Men - Kase Rattey (Occidental College) 18-2.5w;
Triple Jump
- Men - Kase Rattey (Occidental College) 37-2.5;
Texas Relays
March 26, 2014 through March 29, 2014 in Austin, TX
100 Meter Dash
- Men - Curtis Beach (Duke University) 10.88w SB;
400 Meter Dash
- Men - Curtis Beach (Duke University) 50.28 SB;
High Jump
- Men - Curtis Beach (Duke University) 5-11.25 SB;
Javelin
- Women - Kendall Munoz (Texas A&M University) 146-8 SB;
Long Jump
- Men - Curtis Beach (Duke University) 23-10w SB;
Shot Put
- Men - Curtis Beach (Duke University) 40-0.5 SB;
Shot Put
- Women - Chase Ealey (Oklahoma State University) 49-0.75 SB;
University of Miami Invitational
March 29, 2014 in Coral Gables, FL
400 Meter Hurdles
- Men - Garrett Nygren (University of Miami) 57.12 SB;
Wendy's/PSU Invitational
March 29, 2014 in Pittsburgh, KS
1,500 Meter Run
- Men - Tony McCabe (Haskell Indian Nations University) 4:23.26 SB; Chad Upshaw (Haskell Indian Nations University) 4:34.45 SB;
1,500 Meter Run
- Women - Raeshelle Largo (Haskell Indian Nations University) 5:50.48 SB;
200 Meter Dash
- Women - Kaana Watchman (Haskell Indian Nations University) 31.48 SB;
5,000 Meter Run
- Men - Herbert Beyale III (Haskell Indian Nations University) 15:41.32 SB; Marchez Coriz (Rogers State University) 16:22.18 SB;
Willamette Invitational
March 29, 2014 in Willimatte, OR
5,000 Meter Run
- Men - Stephen Kersh (University of Portland) 14:38.13 SB;